English (Security Devices; Locks and Locksmithing)
combination padlock [correct]; combination lock; dial padlock [correct]
DEF: A [detachable] lock whose mechanism is controlled by one or more movable disks or rings inscribed with letters of figures that are combined in a certain order for opening the lock.
PHR: Approved combination padlock.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Serrurerie)
cadenas à combinaison [correct, masculine noun]; cadenas à combinaisons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serrure portative dont la fermeture est assurée par un ou plusieurs disques portant des lettres, chiffres ou signes qui doivent s'aligner dans un certain ordre pour libérer la tige et ainsi ouvrir le cadenas.
PHR: Cadenas à combinaison approuvé.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Cerrajería)
candado de combinación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Candado] en el cual se reemplaza la llave por una serie de discos con los cuales se compone un nombre o un número secreto que corresponde a la posición en la cual ningún disco impide la entrada o salida del pestillo.