English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Electronic Commerce)
hash code [correct]
CONT: To sign a message electronically, a mathematical function (called a "hash function") must be used; it produces a summary (hash code) of the message. The hash code can then be encrypted and attached to the message. This code is known as a digital signature.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Commerce électronique)
code haché [correct, masculine noun]; code de hachage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour signer un message de façon électronique, il faut appliquer une fonction mathématique (appelée «fonction de hachage») qui produit un résumé (code haché) du message. Le code haché peut être ensuite chiffré pour être par la suite annexé au message. C'est ce code qui constitue la signature numérique.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT; Comercio electrónico)
código hash [correct, masculine noun]