English (Agriculture; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Transportation and Materials Handling)
mechanical defect [correct, standardized]
DEF: A damage caused by contact with external objects which are sharp, blunt, penetrating, etcetera.
OBS: mechanical defect: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Agriculture; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Transport et manutention)
défaut mécanique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Blessure provoquée par des agents extérieurs tranchants, contondants, perforants, etcetera.
OBS: défaut mécanique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Agricultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Transporte y manejo de materiales)
daño mecánico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Daño causado por contacto con objetos externos afilados, contundentes, penetrantes, etcétera.