English (Ecology (General))
colony [correct]
DEF: A distinguishable localized population within a species.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
colonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rassemblement important et durable d'individus animaux de la même espèce.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
colonia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Asociación de individuos de una misma especie, localizados en una misma área [...]