English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
mineral fuel [correct]
DEF: A carbonaceous fuel mixed or stripped from the earth, such as petroleum, coal, peat, shale oil, or tar sands.
CONT: ... coal and petroleum (the so-called mineral fuels) ... belong to the mineral kingdom but are non-crystalline and not necessarily formed by inorganic processes.
OBS: Note that coal, oil and natural gas are primary energy sources which are extracted from the earth (fossil fuels). Natural uranium is also a primary energy source extracted from the earth but does not come from the decomposition of organisms (mineral fuel).
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
combustible minéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux combustibles sont le bois, la houille, le pétrole et le gaz naturel. À l'exception du bois, tous ces combustibles sont classés comme combustibles minéraux, parce qu'ils sont extraits de formations rocheuses, mais ils ne constituent pas des minéraux [...]
CONT: Gîtes d'origine chimico-biologique. À ce type appartiennent les combustibles minéraux (houille, pétrole), les minerais de fer oolithique et les gisements de phosphates sédimentaires [...]
CONT: Le calcaire, le granite, le basalte sont des roches aussi bien que l'argile, le sable, et les combustibles minéraux tels la houille, le pétrole et même les hydrocarbures gazeux.