English (Fuels and Types of Hearths; Camping and Caravanning)
jellied-cooking fuel [correct]; jellied fuel [correct]
CONT: Jellied fuel is methyl alcohol in relatively inert form. For backpackers jellied fuel seems ideal; it doesn't spill, is light weight and compact, and ignites instantly when struck with a match. Unfortunately the heat output is very low and can only be controlled by covering the top.
French (Combustibles et types de foyers; Camping et caravaning)
combustible en gelée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le combustible en gelée est de l'alcool méthylique sous une forme relativement inerte. Pour mettre dans un sac à dos, ce combustible semble idéal, en effet, il ne se renverse pas, il est léger et compact et s'enflamme immédiatement au contact d'une allumette. Mais, comme l'intensité de chaleur est très faible, il faut mettre un couvercle sur les récipients pour qu'elle ne s'échappe pas.