English (Waste Management)
commercial waste [correct, standardized]; commercial refuse [correct]
DEF: Waste material which originates in wholesale, retail or service establishments, such as office buildings, stores, markets, theatres, hotels and warehouses.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
OBS: commercial waste: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets commerciaux [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; résidus commerciaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: déchets commerciaux : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.