English (Climate Change; Environmental Law)
emissions trading [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The term "emissions trading" refers to a market where, for specified pollutants, parties can buy or sell allowances or permits for emissions, or credits for reductions in emissions
OBS: Emission trading can work within a region or country or on a global basis.
OBS: emissions trading: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: emission trading: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Changements climatiques; Droit environnemental)
échange de droits d'émission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; échange de quotas d'émission [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; échange de permis d'émission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme «échange de droits d'émission» désigne un marché où les parties peuvent acheter ou vendre des allocations ou des permis d'émission de produits polluants ou des crédits de réduction d'émissions.
OBS: Les échanges de droits d'émission peuvent se faire dans les limites d'une région, d'un pays ou à l'échelle mondiale.
OBS: échange de droits d'émission : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: échange de droits d'émission : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et extrait de son rapport annuel de 2001.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Derecho ambiental)
comercio de los derechos de emisión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; comercio de emisión [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; comercio de emisiones [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; comercio de derechos de emisiones [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; comercio de cuotas de emisión [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
OBS: comercio de los derechos de emisión: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).