English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Public Administration (General))
task force [correct]
CONT: At the last meeting of the Board of Directors, a task force of board members was established to identify the needs of young career psychiatrists.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Administration publique (Généralités))
commission d'étude [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le ministre estime que le but poursuivi par la commission d'étude est de rétablir les faits , de cerner les problèmes et de présenter les réussites sur des bases scientifiques, indépendantes et objectives.
OBS: Une commission d'étude est d'une envergure plus grande qu'un groupe de travail.