English (Agricultural Economics; Grain Growing)
grain company [correct]
CONT: The main objective of a grain company is to handle as much grain in a given year as it can at acceptable margins. Because companies' costs are largely fixed, the more volume they handle at acceptable margins, the greater their profit.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Économie agricole; Culture des céréales)
compagnie céréalière [correct, feminine noun]; société céréalière [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise céréalière [correct, feminine noun]; exploitant de silo [masculine noun]
CONT: Le but principal d'une compagnie céréalière est de faire la manutention d'autant de grains possibles dans une année donnée avec des marges acceptables. Comme les coûts des sociétés sont fixes pour la plupart, plus les volumes manutentionnés à des marges acceptables sont importants, plus leur profit est important.
OBS: Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Cultivo de cereales)
compañía cerealera [correct, feminine noun]