English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications)
social media application [correct]; social media app [correct]
CONT: Social media applications are particularly suited for viral marketing, as the community element embedded in them makes it convenient to transmit the marketing message to a large group of people.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
application de média social [correct, feminine noun]; appli de média social [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
aplicación para redes sociales [see observation, feminine noun]; aplicación para medios sociales [feminine noun]; aplicación de medios sociales [feminine noun]
OBS: A pesar de que "red social" y "medio social" no son lo mismo (una red social es un tipo de medio social), "aplicación para redes sociales" parece ser el término más arraigado al ser las redes sociales uno de los medios sociales más utilizados.