English (Advertising Media; Postal Correspondence)
advertising brochure [correct]
DEF: A thin collection of unbound or stapled or press-pasted printed pages displaying a sampling of products or services for sale, which may include prices and item numbers ...
CONT: An advertising brochure could be colorful and have big typography, but those characteristics aren't the right ones for a project presentation, since that project could have a simple, austere and formal brochure design.
OBS: advertising brochure: term used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Supports publicitaires; Objets de correspondance (Postes))
brochure publicitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince série de pages imprimées agrafées, non reliées ou collées, exposant un échantillonnage de produits ou services offerts et pouvant indiquer le prix et le numéro d'article [...]
CONT: La brochure publicitaire fait partie des types de brochures qui servent de support marketing. Distribuée de main à main dans les lieux publics ou disposée dans des lieux stratégiques, elle contribue à promouvoir une entreprise, un produit ou un service.
OBS: brochure publicitaire : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.