English (Communication and Information Management; Emergency Management)
communications interoperability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of public safety and service agencies to exchange information within and across jurisdictions via voice, data and/or video transmission in real time, when needed and when authorized.
OBS: communications interoperability: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des urgences)
interopérabilité des communications [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité des organismes de sécurité publique et de service d'échanger des informations entre eux et avec d'autres organismes par transmission de la voix, de données ou de vidéo en temps réel, dès qu'elles sont requises et lorsqu'elles sont autorisées.
OBS: interopérabilité des communications : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de emergencias)
interoperabilidad de comunicaciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habilidad de oficiales de respuesta a emergencias poder intercambiar información vía señales de voz y data sobre la demanda, en tiempo real, cuando se necesite, y sea autorizado.