English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
permanent flooding [correct]
CONT: Mitigative measures as special actions and structures ... included: (a) downstream channel improvements to prevent permanent flooding of the Godaleich Pond delta; ... (e) design improvements in the power canal, penstock and diversion channels to facilitate crossing by caribou ....
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
inondation permanente [feminine noun]