English (Investment; National and International Economics)
direct foreign investor [correct]; foreign direct investor [correct]
DEF: An incorporated or unincorporated public or private enterprise, a government, a group of related individuals, or a group of related incorporated and/or unincorporated enterprises which has a direct investment enterprise ... operating in a country other than the country or countries of residence of the foreign direct investor or investors.
French (Investissements et placements; Économie nationale et internationale)
investisseur étranger direct [correct, masculine noun]; investisseur direct étranger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entreprise publique ou privée - ayant ou non la personnalité juridique -, un gouvernement, un groupe de personnes physiques liées entre elles ou un groupe d'entreprises - ayant ou non la personnalité juridique - liées entre elles qui possède une entreprise d'investissement direct opérant dans un pays autre que le ou les pays de résidence de l'investisseur ou des investisseurs direct(s) étranger(s).
Spanish (Inversiones; Economía nacional e internacional)
inversionista extranjero directo [correct, masculine noun]