English (Grain Growing)
rice husk [correct]; rice hull [correct]
OBS: Hulls (husks). The hulls are valueless as food, not only because of their low nutritive value, but because their high silicon content renders them harmful to the digestive and respiratory organs of animals ... The chief use of hulls is as fuel to supply power for the mill ...
OBS: rice husk; rice hull: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Culture des céréales)
écorce de riz [correct, feminine noun]; balle de riz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe du grain de riz.
CONT: Les balles de riz servent de combustible et leurs cendres d'engrais.
OBS: écorce de riz; balle de riz : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
cáscara de arroz [correct, feminine noun]