English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Hooker's iris [correct]; beach-head iris [correct, see observation]; Canada beach-head iris [correct]; Canada beachhead iris [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Iridaceae.
OBS: beach-head iris: common name also used to refer to the species Iris setosa.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
iris de Hooker [correct, masculine noun]; iris du Canada [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Iridaceae.