English (Racquet Sports)
pelota [correct]; Basque pelota [correct]
DEF: A Basque sport, similar to American handball.
CONT: There are different ways of playing Basque pelota: with the hand, a bat, "remonte" and "cesta," which are types of baskets, and "trinquete" and "share," two kinds of rackets. There are different kinds of pelota courts where this sport is played.
OBS: Pilota in Basque and Catalan, pelota in Spanish, or pelote in French (from Latin pila) is a name for a variety of court sports played with a ball using one's hand, a racket, a wooden bat (pala), or a basket propulsor, against a wall (frontón in Spanish, frontoi in Basque, frontó in Catalan) or, more traditionally, with two teams face to face separated by a line on the ground or a net.
French (Sports de raquette)
pelote basque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sport de balle au mur qui se joue à quatre joueurs avec une pala (raquette de bois) et une pelote (balle de caoutchouc pleine).
CONT: La pelote basque est un sport issu d'une évolution du jeu de paume dans le Sud-Ouest de la France, et en particulier au Pays basque. De la main nue à la cesta punta, en passant par la pala et la chistera, cette discipline sportive comprend nombre de formules différentes.
OBS: Le jeu consiste à frapper la pelote après un bond ou à la volée sur un mur de béton de dix mètres carrés.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
pelota vasca [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pelota vasca (en euskera: euskal pilota) es un deporte tradicional vasco practicado principalmente en la zona norte de España, es decir, el País Vasco, Navarra, La Rioja y Castilla y León, así como también en el País Vasco francés y los países que alguna vez fueron colonia de España. Generalmente requiere la participación de dos jugadores o equipos que a su vez golpean por turnos una pelota contra un muro, llamado "frontis", hasta conseguir un tanto.