English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
player on the field of play [correct]
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
joueur sur le terrain de jeu [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse sur le terrain de jeu [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Fútbol)
jugador en el terreno de juego [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora en el terreno de juego [correct, feminine noun]