English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
appointed player [correct]; named player [correct]; designated player [correct]
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
joueur titulaire désigné [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse titulaire désignée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Fútbol)
jugador designado [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora designada [correct, feminine noun]