English (Heritage)
intangible cultural heritage [correct, noun]; ICH [correct, noun]
CONT: ... intangible cultural heritage refers to the traditions and living expressions that are transmitted from one generation to the next. ... Examples include community gatherings, oral traditions, songs, knowledge of natural spaces, healing traditions, foods, holidays, beliefs, cultural practices, skills in making handicrafts, methods of agriculture and cattle breeding, traditional navigation skills, cooking skills and wineries, etc.
French (Patrimoine)
patrimoine culturel immatériel [correct, masculine noun]; PCI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des connaissances, des représentations, des savoir-faire, des expressions et des pratiques culturelles propres à un groupe humain et susceptibles d'être transmis.
OBS: patrimoine culturel immatériel : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 juillet 2010.
Spanish (Patrimonio)
patrimonio cultural inmaterial [correct, masculine noun]; patrimonio inmaterial [correct, masculine noun]; patrimonio cultural intangible [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de usos, representaciones, expresiones, conocimientos y técnicas que se trasmiten de generación en generación y que merece especial protección.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que la denominación oficial de la Unesco es "patrimonio cultural inmaterial" y no "patrimonio cultural intangible".
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recuerda que "patrimonio cultural inmaterial" no debe escribirse con mayúsculas iniciales, pues se trata de una declaración y no de un premio o un galardón.