English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
baseplate [correct]; temporary base [correct]; trial base [correct]; record base [correct]
DEF: A temporary form representing the base of a denture and used for making maxillomandibulary (jaw) relation records, arranging artificial teeth, or trial placement in the mouth.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
plaque-base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les maquettes d'occlusion sont une] préfiguration d'une prothèse adjointe, comportant une plaque-base rigide ("base-plate") et des bourrelets généralement en cire ("record rim"), qui permet d'enregistrer des rapports inter-maxillaires et de placer les modèles dans ces rapports sur un articulateur.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
plato base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Base sobre la cual se monta la prótesis de prueba o se construye el anillo de oclusión.