English (Morphology and General Physiology)
acrosome
DEF: A cytoplasmic cap-like structure on the front of a spermatozoon.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
acrosome [masculine noun]; bouton céphalique [masculine noun]; coiffe céphalique [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] contre le noyau du spermatozoïde [s'édifie] une seule vésicule : l'«acrosome».
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
acrosoma [correct, masculine noun]