English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
prostrate knotweed [correct]; common knotweed [correct]; doorweed [correct, see observation]; knotgrass [correct]; knotweed [correct]; yard knotweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: prostrate knotweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: doorweed: common name also used when referring to the subspecies Polygonum aviculare subsp. depressum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
renouée des oiseaux [correct, feminine noun]; centinode [correct, feminine noun]; herbe des Saints-Innocents [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: renouée des oiseaux : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
correhuela de los caminos [feminine noun]