English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
oval-leaf knotweed [correct]; common knotweed [correct]; oval-leaved knotweed [correct]; doorweed [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: oval-leaved knotweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: doorweed: common name also used to refer to the species Polygonum aviculare.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
renouée à petits fruits [correct, feminine noun]; renouée à petites feuilles [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: renouée à petits fruits : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).