English (Records Management (Management); Protection of Property)
designated document [correct, officially approved]; designated record [correct]; protected document [correct]; protected record [correct]
OBS: There are three levels of designation: "Protected A," "Protected B" and "Protected C."
OBS: designated document: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Sécurité des biens)
document désigné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; document protégé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document qui porte la cote «PROTÉGÉ A», «PROTÉGÉ B», ou «PROTÉGÉ C».
OBS: document désigné : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Protección de los bienes)
documento protegido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El certificado de persona física es el que se expide a un usuario individual [...] que será [...] el que descifre los documentos protegidos con su clave pública (en certificados de cifrado).
OBS: En Canadá, existen tres niveles de protección: "Protegido A", "Protegido B" y "Protegido C".