English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
abutment tooth [correct]
DEF: The tooth upon which the clasp is placed to retain, support and stabilize the partial denture.
OBS: In a fixed bridge work, the tooth or teeth which support and retain the bridge.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
dent-pilier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dent préparée en vue de supporter le moyen d'ancrage du pont.
CONT: Dent-piliers de bridge : Lorsque tous les piliers sont très mobiles, tenter de déposer l'ensemble en monobloc après une syndesmotomie menée conjointement au niveau de chacun des éléments supports.