English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
protocol [correct, standardized]
DEF: The plan or set of steps to be followed in a study.
OBS: For example, a protocol for a systematic review must describe the purpose of the review, its objectives and the methods to be used to locate, select and critically appraise the included studies, and to collect and analyse data from them.
OBS: protocol: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
protocole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan ou série d’étapes à suivre dans une étude.
OBS: Par exemple, un protocole de revue systématique doit exposer l’objet de la revue, ses objectifs et les méthodes à utiliser pour le repérage, la sélection, l’évaluation critique, la collecte et l’analyse des données des études qui y sont incluses.
OBS: protocole : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
protocolo [correct, masculine noun]