English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol [correct]; TCP/IP [correct]
DEF: A suite of host-to-host protocols ... with a four-layer structure (starting at the lowest layer): network interface, interconnection or Internet layer (at which IP operates), transport layer (at which TCP operates) and the application layer.
OBS: A set of communications protocols that has evolved since the late 1970s, when it was first developed by the Department of Defense (DoD). Because programs supporting these protocols are available on so many different computer systems, they have become an excellent way to connect different types of computers over networks.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol [correct, masculine noun]; TCP/IP [correct, masculine noun]; protocole TCP/IP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un ensemble de protocoles de communications qui ont évolué depuis 1970, époque à laquelle ils ont été introduits par le Département de la Défense (DoD). Dans la mesure où de nombreux programmes supportent ces protocoles, sur différents équipements et systèmes d'exploitation, ils sont devenus un excellent moyen pour connecter entre eux des machines de types et de constructeurs différents.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
Protocolo de Control de Transmisión/Protocolo Internet [correct, masculine noun]; TCP/IP [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo TCP/IP [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; protocolo de control de transmisión/protocolo de Internet [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
CONT: El Protocolo de Control de Transmisión/Protocolo Internet (TCP/IP) es un conjunto de protocolos aceptados por la industria que permiten la comunicación en un entorno heterogéneo [...]. Además, TCP/IP proporciona un protocolo de red encaminable y permite acceder a Internet y a sus recursos. Debido a su popularidad, TCP/IP se ha convertido en el estándar de hecho en lo que se conoce como interconexión de redes, la intercomunicación en una red que está formada por redes más pequeñas.