English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
Cretan brake [correct]; dish fern [correct]; ribbon fern [correct]
OBS: Fern of the family Polypodiaceae native to tropics and subtropics. The species is evergreen, widely grown commercially. The leaves of the cultivar 'Albo-lineata' are white along center.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
fougère de table panachée [correct, feminine noun]; ptéris crétoise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fougère originaire des régions tropicales à feuillage persistant de la famille des Ptéridacées. Les Ptéris sont largement cultivées, elles sont excellentes pour les appartements ou serres froides, chez le cultivar 'Albo-lineata' la longue feuille en ruban s'orne d'une large bande centrale blanc crémeux.