English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
Pteris cretica 'Major' [Latin]
OBS: A variety of fern (Cretan brake).
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
ptéris d'Orient [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Variété de fougère.