English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
advertising cookie [correct, noun]
CONT: Advertising cookies, a type of non-essential cookie, collect data such as browsing history, device type, and demographic information to craft personalised ads. ... Advertising cookies function by tracking user activity on websites to gather data about their preferences, interests, and behaviour. These cookies identify patterns such as frequently visited pages, products viewed, or time spent on certain websites. This data is then used to serve personalised ads that are more likely to resonate with users, enhancing engagement and conversion rates.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
témoin publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les témoins publicitaires permettent de [...] proposer des offres et des contenus publicitaires ciblés selon la nature [des] dernières activités de navigation sur [le] site. Ils ne stockent pas directement des données personnelles, mais sont basés sur l'identification unique [du] navigateur et de [l']appareil Internet.