English (Transportation)
intermodal integration [correct, standardized]; modal integration [correct]
CONT: Modal integration refers to the bringing together of transportation options. The most attractive places have a space for each mode, but also key places where those modes interconnect to allow smooth transfers.
OBS: intermodal integration: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
intégration intermodale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; intégration modale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’intégration intermodale consiste à passer d’une forme de transport à une autre. Elle s’applique au passage d’un mode à un autre, c’est-à-dire la voiture, la bicyclette, la marche, l’autobus, le train, l’autocar, le tramway, etc., ou du transport terrestre au transport aérien ou maritime.
OBS: intégration intermodale : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte)
integración intermodal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modalidad compuesta de diferentes medios de transporte para desplazarse de un lugar a otro.
CONT: Integración intermodal y tarifaria.