English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
bur oak [correct]; mossycup oak [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Fagaceae.
OBS: bur oak: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Quercus macrocarpa (Michaux); Quercus mandanensis (Rydberg).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chêne à gros fruits [correct, masculine noun]; chêne à gros glands [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Fagaceae.
OBS: chêne à gros fruits : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Quercus macrocarpa (Michaux); Quercus mandanensis (Rydberg).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
roble blanco americano de bellotas grandes [correct, masculine noun]; roble macrocarpa [correct, masculine noun]