English (Birds)
bank swallow [correct]; sand martin [correct]; European sand martin [correct]; common sand martin [correct]; collared sand martin [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Hirundinidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
hirondelle de rivage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hirondelle des sables [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Hirundinidae.
OBS: hirondelle de rivage : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
golondrina ribereña [correct, feminine noun]