English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
self-healing robot [correct, noun]
CONT: Scientists at the University of Colorado, Boulder, had developed a first and fully re-healable and recyclable electronic material. This novel technology functions like properties of human skin, capable of measuring pressure, temperature and vibration. Technically, it's a self-healing robot[,] for instance if robots are wrapped in an electronic material that mimics ... human skin[,] theoretically it can also sense objects that are too hot or too cold or if more or less pressure needs to be exerted on an object. If this material is beyond repair, then it can be soaked in a solution that separates out the silver nanoparticles then be fully recycled into new usable material ...
OBS: self-healing robot: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot autoréparable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: robot autoréparable : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot con piel electrónica autorreparable [correct, masculine noun]