English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Mathematical Geography)
perigee [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That point in a geocentric orbit when the geometric distance is at a minimum.
OBS: The closest approach of a body.
OBS: perigee: term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
OBS: perigee: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Géographie mathématique)
périgée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point d'une orbite géocentrique où la distance géométrique à l'objet en orbite est minimale.
OBS: Point d'approche minimale d'un corps.
OBS: périgée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio; Geografía matemática)
perigeo [masculine noun]