English (Air Traffic Control; Air Safety)
separation [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The spacing between aircraft, levels or tracks.
OBS: separation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
séparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; espacement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance qui sépare des aéronefs, des niveaux ou des routes.
OBS: séparation : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: séparation; espacement : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
separación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Separación entre aeronaves, niveles o derrotas.
OBS: separación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).