English (Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
propellant depot [correct, noun]; fuel depot [correct, noun]; orbital propellant depot [correct, noun]; orbiting propellant depot [correct, noun]; in-space propellant depot [correct, noun]; refueling depot [correct, noun]
CONT: The propellant depots ... in general, are launched from Earth to be placed in space and are used for supplying propellant to spacecraft in space. The propellant depots may also be used as a safe harbor for crew members ... Spacecraft may dock to the propellant depots, refill their propellant tanks, and then continue performing mission tasks. The mission tasks may be performed in space, in an earth orbit, in a lunar orbit, on the moon, or elsewhere in space. The propellant depots may orbit the Earth, the Moon, or other planetary or non-planetary bodies.
CONT: A fuel shuttle is a highly maneuverable spacecraft capable of active rendezvous, proximity operations, and docking (RPOD) that can deliver fuel to a customer spacecraft. A fuel depot is designed to store large quantities of fuel in orbit to resupply shuttles and other vehicles capable of RPOD.
French (Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
dépôt de carburant orbital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Véritables «stations-service», des dépôts de carburant orbitaux, alimentés directement depuis la Lune (ou dans un premier temps depuis la Terre), permettraient de réapprovisionner satellites, stations et vaisseaux spatiaux, ouvrant la voie à l'exploration lointaine («faire le plein» avant le voyage vers Mars), mais aussi et surtout à toute une nouvelle gamme de services commerciaux en orbite.
OBS: dépôt de carburant orbital : La forme au pluriel est «dépôts de carburant orbitaux».
Spanish (Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
depósito de repostaje en órbita [correct, masculine noun]