English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
American lilac [correct]
OBS: ... a group of lilacs developed by Dr. F. L. Skinner of Manitoba, that has not yet been given a satisfactory botanical name. Miss McKelvie groups derivatives of this cross and those of S. oblata var. giraldii x vulgaris under the botanical name S. x hyacinthiflora, but this classification does not seem to be botanically sound ...
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
lilas commun d'Amérique [masculine noun]