English (Demography; Perinatal Period; Epidemiology)
neonatal mortality rate [correct]
DEF: The ratio of neonatal deaths in a given year to the total number of live births in the same year; usually expressed as a rate per 1000.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Démographie; Périnatalité; Épidémiologie)
taux de mortalité néonatale [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Demografía; Periodo perinatal; Epidemiología)
tasa de mortalidad neonatal [correct, feminine noun]