English (Genetics)
genetic map [correct]
DEF: The representation of the genetic (relative) distance separating nonallelic gene loci in a linkage structure (the genes of one linkage group or chromosome), or the arrangement of the mutational sites (alleles) of a particular gene by utilizing the frequency of genetic recombination via crossing-over between genes and within genes.
French (Génétique)
carte génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique, sous forme linéaire, de la position et des distances relatives (en unités génétiques) des gènes situés le long d'un chromosome.
Spanish (Genética)
mapa genético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación del orden lineal de los genes en un cromosoma, basada en las frecuencias de recombinación (mapa de ligamiento) o en la localización física (mapa físico o cromosómico).