English (Airfields; Airport Runways and Areas)
manoeuvring area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That part of an aerodrome to be used for the take-off and landing of aircraft and for the surface movement of aircraft associated with take-off and landing, excluding aprons.
OBS: manoeuvring area: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: manoeuvring area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Aérodromes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
aire de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un aérodrome à utiliser pour les décollages et atterrissages des aéronefs et pour les manœuvres au sol qui se rattachent au décollage ou à l'atterrissage, à l'exclusion des aires de trafic.
OBS: aire de manœuvre : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: aire de manœuvre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Aeródromos; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
área de maniobras [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parte del aeródromo que ha de utilizarse para el despegue, aterrizaje y rodaje de aeronaves, excluyendo las plataformas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: área de maniobras: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).