English (Genetics)
octoploid [correct]; octaploid [correct]
DEF: Of auto- or alloploid cells, tissues and organisms, respectively, with eight chromosome sets in their nuclei (symbol 8n).
French (Génétique)
octoploïde [correct]
DEF: Qui possède huit génomes (symbole 8n).
Spanish (Genética)
octoploide [correct]
DEF: [Se dice del] organismo o tejido cuyas células contienen ocho juegos haploides de cromosomas.