English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Plant Biology)
fibrous [correct, standardized]
DEF: Containing fibres or elongated and more or less resistant cells.
OBS: fibrous: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Biologie végétale)
fibreux [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Contenant des filaments ou des cellules allongées plus ou moins résistantes.
OBS: fibreux : Le terme au féminin (fibreuse) et la définition ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Biología vegetal)
fibroso [correct]
DEF: Que contiene fibras o células elongadas y más o menos resistentes.