English (Telecommunications)
telecommunication service [correct]; TS [correct]; telecom service [correct]
DEF: Any service that involves the transmission of information between people or terminals by electronic means. Telecommunication services can provide additional processing capabilities as well as features designed to facilitate their use.
OBS: Although regulatory bodies have traditionally distinguished telecommunication services from broadcasting services, the above definition covers both, since this distinction has become increasingly difficult to establish in recent years.
French (Télécommunications)
service de télécommunications [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prestation de télécommunication offerte par une entité exploitante pour répondre à un besoin spécifique des usagers.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
servicio de telecomunicación [correct, masculine noun]; ST [masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio ofrecido por un operador de red móvil terrestre pública o por un proveedor del servicio a sus clientes para satisfacer un requisito de telecomunicación específico.