English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
designation [correct]
CONT: Designation. ... The Minister may, by order, designate any person or class of persons to exercise the powers and perform the duties and functions set out in this section.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
délégation [feminine noun]
CONT: Délégation. [...] Il peut, par arrêté, déléguer à toute personne ou catégorie de personnes les attributions que le présent article lui confère.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.