English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Meteorology)
pressure pattern navigation [correct]
DEF: A navigation technique which makes use of the characteristics of the atmospheric pressure difference to obtain lines of position, drift or minimal flight path.
CONT: Inflight pressure pattern navigation was initiated in 1943 when readings of an aircraft's pressure and radar altimeters were first used to determine its so-called Bellamy Drift and/or pressure lines of position. This led to preflight planning of single-heading flights and optimum flight planning based on the patterns of the contours of constant-pressure upper-air charts.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Météorologie)
navigation isobarique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Meteorología)
navegación isobárica [correct, feminine noun]