English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
instrument flight [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Flight in which the path and altitude of the aircraft are controlled solely by reference to instruments.
OBS: instrument flight: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: instrument flight: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vol aux instruments [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Vol dans lequel la pente et l'assiette de l'aéronef ne sont contrôlées qu'en se rapportant aux instruments.
OBS: vol aux instruments : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vol aux instruments : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
vuelo por instrumentos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vuelo por instrumentos: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).