English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
applied linguistics [correct]
DEF: The branch of linguistics concerned with practical applications of language studies, with particular emphasis on the communicative function of language, and including such professional practices as lexicography, terminology, general or technical translation, language teaching (general or specialized language, mother tongue or second language), writing, interpretation, and computer processing of language.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
linguistique appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des études et des pratiques professionnelles axées sur la fonction de communication des langues : lexicographie ou terminologie, traduction générale ou technique, enseignement des langues (communes ou spécialisées, maternelles ou secondes), rédaction, interprétation, traitement informatique des langues.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
lingüística aplicada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la lingüística que estudia las aplicaciones prácticas de los estudios lingüísticos, haciendo hincapié en la función comunicativa de la lengua e incluyendo prácticas profesionales como la lexicografía o terminología, la traducción general o técnica, la enseñanza de lenguas (comunes o especializadas, lengua materna o segunda lengua), la redacción, la interpretación y el tratamiento informático de las lenguas.