English (Psychology (General))
extimate [correct, adjective]
CONT: [The] diagram of Lacan's means that the exterior is present in the interior. The most interior – this is how the dictionary defines "intimate" (l'intime) – has, in the analytic experience, a quality of exteriority. This is why Lacan invented the term extimate.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
extime [correct, adjective]
CONT: Ces précisions [...] contribuent donc à stabiliser le sens d'extime : est extime ce qui, de mon intimité, est consubstantiellement extérieur à moi[,] car articulé à l'autre considéré comme nécessaire à l'élaboration et au maintien de mon moi.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
éxtimo [correct, adjective]
CONT: El vocablo "extimidad" es una invención de Lacan. Lo éxtimo es lo que está más próximo, lo más interior, sin dejar de ser exterior.