English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flight phase [correct, standardized]
CONT: Regardless of which flight phase the aircraft is in, the pilot may be compelled to instruct a resource, for example during the phase of low-altitude acceleration after takeoff or in flight so as to avoid an obstacle, such as another aircraft, a mountain, etc.
OBS: flight phase: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
phase de vol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Plus sécurisant car aussi bien moins spectaculaire que le décollage pour nombre de passagers même si en fait c'est la phase de vol la plus délicate (2/3 des accidents).
OBS: phase de vol : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
fase de vuelo [correct, feminine noun]