English (Ground Equipment (Airports); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Airport Runways and Areas)
ground equipment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Articles of a specialized nature for use in the maintenance, repair and servicing of an aircraft on the ground, including testing equipment and cargo- and passenger-handling equipment.
OBS: ground equipment: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
équipement au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Articles de caractère spécial destinés à l'entretien, à la réparation et au service des aéronefs au sol, y compris le matériel d'essai et de vérification, le matériel d'embarquement et de débarquement des passagers et le matériel de manutention des marchandises.
OBS: équipement au sol : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Equipo terrestre (Aeropuertos); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
equipo terrestre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Artículos especiales que se usan para el mantenimiento, reparación y servicio de las aeronaves en tierra, incluso los aparatos comprobadores y los elementos utilizados para el embarque y desembarque de pasajeros y carga.
OBS: equipo terrestre: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).