English (Banking)
rediscount rate [correct]
DEF: Rate of interest applied by an issuing bank for short term credits to financial institutions, by which it can regulate the liquidity of a system and the interest rate that the banks will apply.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque)
taux de réescompte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux auquel la banque émettrice réescompte les effets des entités financières, ce qui permet la régularisation de la liquidité du système et du taux d'intérêt à appliquer par les banques.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
tipo de redescuento [correct, masculine noun]; tasa de redescuento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo al que el banco emisor descuenta determinado papel que le es presentado por los demás bancos.
OBS: tipo de redescuento: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.