English (Atmospheric Physics; Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy)
survival wind speed [correct]
DEF: The maximum wind speed a WECS [wind energy conversion system] in automatic, unattended operation (not necessarily generating) can sustain and remain operable.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne)
vitesse de destruction [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de survie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse maximale du vent qu'un SCEE [système de conversion de l'énergie éolienne] fonctionnant automatiquement et sans surveillance, mais qui ne produit pas nécessairement d'énergie, peut soutenir tout en demeurant opérationnel.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Energía eólica)
velocidad de supervivencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad del viento por encima de la cual el aerogenerador puede dañarse a pesar de estar parado.