English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
amyloidosis [correct]
CONT: Amyloidosis is not one clinical entity but a group of diverse structurally driven protein deposition diseases. They are similar in that protein deposition occurs extracellularly and these deposits stain eosinophilic using standard tissue histologic stains, bind Congo red dye, and emit an apple-green birefringence using polarized light microscopy; exhibit metachromasia with crystal violet; and have an array of 75- to 100-Å nonbranching fibrils by electron microscopy and a twisted b-pleated sheet antiparallel configuration by x-ray crystallography. They differ, however, in the biochemical nature of the proteinaceous deposits, the "etiology" of the associated diseases (neoplastic, inflammatory, degenerative, hereditary), the tropism of protein deposition, and the spectrum of disease manifestations.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
amylose [correct, feminine noun]; amyloïdose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection caractérisée par le dépôt, dans de nombreux organes, d'un matériel d'allure protéique, la substance amyloïde définie par certaines affinités tinctoriales et une ultrastructure fibrillaire et tendant à envahir et détruire certains organes, notamment les reins.
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
amiloidosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad caracterizada por la aparición de formaciones de pequeños fragmentos de una proteína insoluble en distintas partes del cuerpo, tales como lengua, corazón, tracto gastrointestinal, nervios, músculos y especialmente en los dedos de la mano.