English (National and International Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetize [correct]
DEF: ... change something into money, or to express something in terms of money or a currency ...
CONT: Monetization is the process of converting or establishing something into legal tender. It ... refers to the printing of banknotes by central banks, but things such as gold, silver and diamonds can also be monetized. Even intrinsically worthless items can be made into money, as long as they are difficult to make or acquire.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monétiser [correct]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
monetizar [correct]
OBS: monetizar: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "monetizar" aparece en el diccionario académico con los significados de dar curso legal como moneda a billetes de banco u otros signos pecuniarios y hacer moneda, aunque cada vez es más frecuente verlo en noticias relacionadas con las nuevas tecnologías y las páginas web con el significado de convertir un activo en dinero […]