English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
cross-stream sampling [correct]
DEF: [A] Grain sampling system.
OBS: In general, the CGC [Canadian Grain Commission] will give approval only to sampling systems that extract a complete and proportional cross-section of the grain stream (both height and width), proportionally reduce the sample size, and deliver the sample to the inspection area.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
échantillonnage transversal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'échantillonnage des grains.
OBS: En général, l'approbation des systèmes d'échantillonnage par la CCG [Commission canadienne des grains] se limite aux systèmes d'échantillonnage qui fonctionnent de manière à ce qu'une section transversale complète (hauteur et largeur) du flot de grain soit extraite, réduite de manière représentative et distribuée à des fins d'inspection.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
muestreo transversal [correct, masculine noun]