English (Climate Change)
carbon budget [correct]; carbon balance [correct]
DEF: The balance of the exchanges (incomes and losses) of carbon between the carbon reservoirs or between one specific loop (e.g. atmosphere - biosphere) of the carbon cycle.
CONT: An examination of the carbon budget of a pool or reservoir can provide information about whether the pool or reservoir is functioning as a source or sink for carbon dioxide.
French (Changements climatiques)
bilan de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; bilan du carbone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre les flux de carbone entrant et sortant, pour un système ou un ensemble de systèmes donnés (par exemple échange atmosphère/biosphère).
Spanish (Cambio climático)
balance de carbono [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El balance global es el equilibrio entre intercambios (ingresos y pérdidas) de carbono entre los reservorios o entre una ruta del ciclo específica (por ejemplo, atmósfera-biosfera). Un examen del balance de carbono de un fondo o reservorio puede proporcionar información sobre si funcionan como una fuente o un almacén para el dióxido de carbono.